North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-21.10 — Penalty
North Carolina § 90-21.10
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 1ATreatment of Minors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.10 (2026).
Any person who intentionally performs an abortion with knowledge that, or with reckless disregard as to whether, the person upon whom the abortion is to be performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement of Part 2 of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1995, c. 462, s. 1.) Part 3. Parental Consent for Treatment. § 90-21.10A. Definitions. The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1), (2) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(3)Health care facility. - A health care facility, licensed under Chapter 131E or 122C of the General Statutes, where health care services are provided to patients, including: a. An agent or employee of the health care facility that is licensed, certified, or otherwise authoriz