Part 3. Parental Consent for Treatment.
§ 90-21.10B. Parental consent for treatment.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article or by court order, a health care practitioner shall not provide, solicit, or arrange treatment for a minor child without first obtaining written or documented consent from that minor child's parent.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Article or by court order, a health care facility shall not allow treatment to be performed on a minor child in its facility without first obtaining written or documented consent from that minor child's parent.
(c) This section does not apply to services provided by a clinical laboratory unless the services are delivered through a direct encounter with the minor child at the clinical laboratory facility. (2023-106, s. 3(a).)