North Carolina Statutes
§ 90-113.40 — Requirements for certification and licensure
North Carolina § 90-113.40
Ch. 90Medicine and Allied Occupations
Art. 5CNorth Carolina Substance Use Disorder Professional Practice Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.40 (2026).
(a)The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an applicant as a "Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor" or as a "Certified Prevention Specialist" if:
(1)The applicant is of good moral character.
(2)The applicant is not and has not engaged in any practice or conduct that would be grounds for disciplinary action under G.S. 90-113.44.
(3)The applicant is qualified for certification pursuant to the requirements of this Article and any rules adopted pursuant to it.
(4)The applicant has, at a minimum, a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate.
(5)The applicant has signed a form attesting to the intention to adhere fully to the ethical standards adopted by the Board. (5a) The applicant submits to a complete criminal history record check pursuant to G.S. 90-113.46A. (