North Carolina Statutes
§ 87-13 — Unauthorized practice of contracting; impersonating contractor; false certificate; giving false evidence to Board; penalties
North Carolina § 87-13
Ch. 87Contractors
Art. 1General Contractors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-13 (2026).
Any person, firm, or corporation not being duly authorized who shall contract for or bid upon the construction of any of the projects or works enumerated in G.S. 87-1, without having first complied with the provisions hereof, or who shall attempt to practice general contracting in the State, except as provided for in this Article, and any person, firm, or corporation presenting or attempting to file as his own the licensed certificate of another or who shall give false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board or to any member thereof in maintaining a certificate of license or who falsely shall impersonate another or who shall use an expired or revoked certificate of license, or who falsely claims or suggests in connection with any business activities regulated by the Board that a person