North Carolina Statutes
§ 85B-7 — Conduct of auction; records
North Carolina § 85B-7
Ch. 85BAuctions and Auctioneers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 85B-7 (2026).
(a)No licensee shall conduct an auction in this State without first having a written agreement with the owner of any property to be sold. The agreement must contain the terms and conditions upon which the auctioneer received the goods for sale. The licensee shall provide the owner with a signed copy of the agreement and shall keep at least one copy for his own records for two years from the date of the agreement. Copies of all contracts shall be made available to the Commission or its designated agent upon request.
(b)Each licensee shall maintain consignment records and enter in them, upon receipt of goods for auction and before sale, the name and address of the person who employed the licensee to sell the goods at auction and the name and address of the owner of the goods to be sold. Th