North Carolina Statutes
§ 81A-30.1 — Civil penalties
North Carolina § 81A-30.1
Ch. 81AWeights and Measures Act of 1975
Art. 3Violations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 81A-30.1 (2026).
A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation may be assessed by the Commissioner against any person who willfully violates this Chapter. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation. No civil penalty shall be assessed under this section unless the person has been given an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. If not paid within 30 days after the effective date of a final decision by the Commissioner, the penalty may be collected by any lawful manner for the collection of a debt. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-4