North Carolina Statutes
§ 8-97 — Photographs as substantive or illustrative evidence
North Carolina § 8-97
Ch. 8Evidence
Art. 13Photographs
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 (2026).
Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This section does not prohibit a party from introducing a photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.