North Carolina Statutes
§ 8-57 — Husband and wife as witnesses in criminal actions
North Carolina § 8-57
Ch. 8Evidence
Art. 7Competency of Witnesses
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57 (2026).
(a)The spouse of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant in all criminal actions, but the failure of the defendant to call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him. Such spouse is subject to cross-examination as are other witnesses.
(b)The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not compellable to testify for the State against the defendant in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except that the spouse of the defendant shall be both competent and compellable to so testify:
(1)In a prosecution for bigamy or criminal cohabitation, to prove the fact of marriage and facts tending to show the absence of divorce or annulment;
(2)In a prosecution for assaulting or communicating a threat to the other spouse;
(3)In a prosecution for trespass