North Carolina Statutes
§ 8-83 — When deposition may be read on the trial
North Carolina § 8-83
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-83 (2026).
Every deposition taken and returned in the manner provided by law may be read on the trial of the action or proceeding, or before any referee, in the following cases, and not otherwise:
(1)If the witness is dead, or has become insane since the deposition was taken.
(2)If the witness is a resident of a foreign country, or of another state, and is not present at the trial.
(3)If the witness is confined in a prison outside the county in which the trial takes place.
(4)If the witness is so old, sick or infirm as to be unable to attend court.
(5)If the witness is the President of the United States, or the head of any department of the federal government, or a judge, district attorney, or clerk of any court of the United States, and the trial shall take place during the term of such court.