North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-792 — Goals
North Carolina § 7A-792
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 62Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Act
Subch. XIVLocal Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Courts
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-792 (2026).
The goals of the local judicially managed accountability and recovery courts funded under this Article include the following:
(1)To reduce alcoholism and other substance abuse and dependencies among adult and juvenile offenders and defendants and among respondents in juvenile petitions for abuse, neglect, or both.
(2)To reduce criminal and delinquent recidivism and the incidence of child abuse and neglect.
(3)To reduce the alcohol-related and other substance-related court workload. (3a) To reduce the mental, behavioral, or medical health-related court workload.
(4)To increase the personal, familial, and societal accountability of adult and juvenile offenders and defendants and respondents in juvenile petitions for abuse, neglect, or both.
(5)To promote effective interaction, collabora