North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-60 — District attorneys and prosecutorial districts
North Carolina § 7A-60
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 9District Attorneys and Prosecutorial Districts
Subch. IIISUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60 (2026).
(a)The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section who shall be a resident of the prosecutorial district for which elected. A vacancy in the office of district attorney shall be filled as provided in Article IV, Sec. 19 of the Constitution. (a1) (Effective until January 1, 2027) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table: No. of Full-Time Prosecutorial Asst. District District Counties Attorneys 1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 12 Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans 2 Be