North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-450 — Indigency; definition; entitlement; determination; change of status
North Carolina § 7A-450
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 36Entitlement of Indigent Persons Generally
Subch. IXREPRESENTATION OF INDIGENT PERSONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450 (2026).
(a)An indigent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in this Subchapter. An interpreter is a necessary expense as defined in Chapter 8B of the General Statutes for a deaf person who is entitled to counsel under this subsection.
(b)Whenever a person, under the standards and procedures set out in this Subchapter, is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation. The professional relationship of counsel so provided to the indigent person he represents is the same as if counsel had been privately retained by the indigent person.
(