North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-41 — Superior court divisions and districts; judges
North Carolina § 7A-41
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 7Organization
Subch. IIISUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-41 (2026).
(a)(Effective until January 1, 2029) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section: Superior Judicial Court No. of Resident Division District Counties Judges First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2 Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 2 Martin, Tyrrell, Washington First 3 Pitt 2 Second 4 Carteret, Craven, 3 Pamlico Second 5 Duplin, Jones, 2 Onslow, Sampson Second 6A (part of New Hanover, 1 Pender see subsection (b)) Second 6B (part of New Hanover, 1 see subsection (b)) Second 6C (part of New