North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-40 — Composition; judicial powers of clerk
North Carolina § 7A-40
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 7Organization
Subch. IIISUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-40 (2026).
The Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice consists of the several superior courts of the State. The clerk of superior court in the exercise of the judicial power conferred upon him as ex officio judge of probate, and in the exercise of other judicial powers conferred upon him by law in respect of special proceedings and the administration of guardianships and trusts, is a judicial officer of the Superior Court Division, and not a separate court. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 1; 1969, c. 1190, s. 4; 1971, c. 377, s. 4.)