North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-315 — Liability of State for witness fees in criminal cases when defendant not liable
North Carolina § 7A-315
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 28Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions
Subch. VIRevenues and Expenses of the Judicial Department
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-315 (2026).
In a criminal action, if no prosecuting witness is designated by the court as liable for the costs, and the defendant is acquitted, or convicted and unable to pay, or a nolle prosequi is entered, or judgment is arrested, or probable cause is not found, or the grand jury fails to return a true bill, the State shall be liable for the witness fees allowed per G.S. 7A-314 and any expenses for blood tests and comparisons incurred per G.S. 8-50.1(a). (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1979, c. 576, s. 4.)