North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-313 — Uniform jail fees
North Carolina § 7A-313
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 28Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions
Subch. VIRevenues and Expenses of the Judicial Department
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-313 (2026).
Persons who are lawfully confined in jail awaiting trial shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail in the sum of ten dollars ($10.00) for each 24 hours' confinement, or fraction thereof, except that a person so confined shall not be liable for this fee if the case or proceeding against him is dismissed, or if acquitted, or if judgment is arrested, or if probable cause is not found, or if the grand jury fails to return a true bill.
Persons who are ordered to pay jail fees pursuant to a probationary sentence shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail at the same per diem rate paid by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction to local jails for maintaining a prisoner, as set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts