North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-304 — Costs in criminal actions
North Carolina § 7A-304
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 28Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions
Subch. VIRevenues and Expenses of the Judicial Department
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304 (2026).
(a)In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), (8a), (11), (12), or (13) of this section. No court may waive or remit all or part of any court fines or costs without providing notice and opportunity to be heard by all government entities directly affected. The court shall provide noti