North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-290 — Appeals from district court in criminal cases; notice; appeal bond
North Carolina § 7A-290
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 25Jurisdiction and Procedure in Criminal Appeals from District Courts
Subch. VJURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-290 (2026).
Any defendant convicted in district court before the magistrate may appeal to the district court for trial de novo before the district court judge. Any defendant convicted in district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo. Notice of appeal may be given orally in open court, or to the clerk in writing within 10 days of entry of judgment. Upon expiration of the 10-day period in which an appeal may be entered, if an appeal has been entered and not withdrawn, the clerk shall transfer the case to the district or superior court docket. The original bail shall stand pending appeal, unless the judge orders bail denied, increased, or reduced.