North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-274 — Power of mayors, law-enforcement officers, etc., to issue warrants and set bail restricted
North Carolina § 7A-274
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 22Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions in Criminal Actions
Subch. VJURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-274 (2026).
The power of mayors, law-enforcement officers, and other persons not officers of the General Court of Justice to issue arrest, search, or peace warrants, or to set bail, is terminated in any district court district upon the establishment of a district court therein.