North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-273 — Powers of magistrates in infractions or criminal actions
North Carolina § 7A-273
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 22Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions in Criminal Actions
Subch. VJURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-273 (2026).
In criminal actions or infractions, any magistrate has power:
(1)In infraction cases in which the maximum penalty that can be imposed is not more than fifty dollars ($50.00), exclusive of costs, or in Class 3 misdemeanors, other than the types of infractions and misdemeanors specified in subdivision (2) of this section, to accept guilty pleas or admissions of responsibility and enter judgment;
(2)In misdemeanor or infraction cases involving alcohol offenses under Chapter 18B of the General Statutes, traffic offenses, hunting, fishing, State park and recreation area rule offenses under Chapters 113 and 143B of the General Statutes, State forest rule offenses under Articles 74 and 75 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, boating offenses under Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, open bu