North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-271 — Jurisdiction of superior court
North Carolina § 7A-271
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 22Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions in Criminal Actions
Subch. VJURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271 (2026).
(a)The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this Article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
(1)Which is a lesser included offense of a felony on which an indictment has been returned, or a felony information as to which an indictment has been properly waived; or
(2)When the charge is initiated by presentment; or
(3)Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926;
(4)To which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is tendered in lieu of a felony charge; or
(5)When a misdemeanor conviction is appealed to the superior court for trial de novo, to accept a guilty plea to a lesser included or related charge.
(b)Appeals by the State or the d