North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-241 — Original jurisdiction in probate and administration of decedents' estates
North Carolina § 7A-241
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 20Original Civil Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions
Subch. VJURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-241 (2026).
Exclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the administration of decedents' estates is vested in the superior court division, and is exercised by the superior courts and by the clerks of superior court as ex officio judges of probate according to the practice and procedure provided by law. (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)