North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-210 — Small claim action defined
North Carolina § 7A-210
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 19Small Claim Actions in District Court
Subch. IVDISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210 (2026).
For purposes of this Article a small claim action is a civil action wherein:
(1)The amount in controversy, computed in accordance with G.S. 7A-243, does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and
(2)The only principal relief prayed is monetary, or the recovery of specific personal property, or summary ejectment, or any combination of the foregoing in properly joined claims; and
(3)The plaintiff has requested assignment to a magistrate in the manner provided in this Article.
The seeking of the ancillary remedy of claim and delivery or an order from the clerk of superior court for the relinquishment of property subject to a lien pursuant to G.S 44A-4(a) does not prevent an action otherwise qualifying as a small claim under this Article from so qualifying. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1973, c.