North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-149 — Jurisdiction; sessions
North Carolina § 7A-149
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 14District Judges
Subch. IVDISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-149 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a district court judge of a district court district which is in a set of districts as defined by G.S. 7A-200 has jurisdiction in the entire county or counties in which the district is located to the same extent as if the district encompassed the entire county, and has jurisdiction in the entire set of districts to the same extent as if the district encompassed the entire set of districts.
(b)All sessions of district court shall be for an entire county, whether that county comprises or is located in a district or in a set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-200, and at each session all matters and proceedings arising anywhere in the county may be heard.
(c)All clerks of court for a county have jurisdiction over the entire county, notwithstand