North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-757 — Temporary administrative law judges; appointments; powers and standards; fees
North Carolina § 7A-757
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 60Office of Administrative Hearings
Subch. XIIADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-757 (2026).
When regularly appointed administrative law judges are unavailable, the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings may contract with qualified individuals to serve as administrative law judges for specific assignments. A temporary administrative law judge shall have the same powers and adhere to the same standards as a regular administrative law judge in the conduct of a hearing. A temporary administrative law judge shall not be considered a State employee by virtue of this assignment, and shall be remunerated for his service at a rate not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) per day and shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate allowed to State officers and employees by G.S. 138-6(a). The Chief Administrative Law Judge may also d