North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-750 — Creation; status; purpose
North Carolina § 7A-750
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 60Office of Administrative Hearings
Subch. XIIADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-750 (2026).
There is created an Office of Administrative Hearings. The Office of Administrative Hearings is an independent, quasi-judicial agency under Article III, Sec. 11 of the Constitution and, in accordance with Article IV, Sec. 3 of the Constitution, has such judicial powers as may be reasonably necessary as an incident to the accomplishment of the purposes for which it is created. The Office of Administrative Hearings is established to ensure that administrative decisions are made in a fair and impartial manner to protect the due process rights of citizens who challenge administrative action and to provide a source of independent administrative law judges to conduct administrative hearings in contested cases in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and thereby prevent the comming