North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-66 — Removal of district attorneys
North Carolina § 7A-66
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 9District Attorneys and Prosecutorial Districts
Subch. IIISUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 (2026).
The following are grounds for suspension of a district attorney or for his removal from office:
(1)Mental or physical incapacity interfering with the performance of his duties which is, or is likely to become, permanent;
(2)Willful misconduct in office;
(3)Willful and persistent failure to perform his duties;
(4)Habitual intemperance;
(5)Conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude;
(6)Conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the office into disrepute; or
(7)Knowingly authorizing or permitting an assistant district attorney to commit any act constituting grounds for removal, as defined in subdivisions (1) through (6) hereof. A proceeding to suspend or remove a district attorney is commenced by filing with the clerk of superior court of the county where th