North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-53 — Application to the Governor; commission as emergency judge
North Carolina § 7A-53
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 8Retirement of Judges of the Superior Court; Retirement Compensation for Superior Court Judges; Recall to Emergency Service of Judges of the District and Superior Court; Disability Retirement for Judges of the Superior Court
Subch. IIISUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53 (2026).
No retired judge of the district or superior court may become an emergency judge except upon the judge's written application to the Governor certifying the judge's desire and ability to serve as an emergency judge. If the Governor is satisfied that the applicant qualifies under G.S. 7A-52(a) to become an emergency judge and the applicant is physically and mentally able to perform the official duties of an emergency judge, the Governor shall issue to the applicant a commission as an emergency judge of the court from which the applicant retired. The commission shall be effective upon the date of its issue and shall terminate when the judge to whom it is issued reaches the maximum age for judicial service under G.S. 7A-40.1 or G.S. 7A-140.1, whichever is applicable. (1967, c. 108, s. 2; 1977,