North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-376 — Grounds for discipline by Commission; public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal by the Supreme Court
North Carolina § 7A-376
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 30Judicial Standards Commission
Subch. VIIADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376 (2026).
(a)The Commission, upon a determination that any judge has engaged in conduct that violates the North Carolina Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted by the Supreme Court but that is not of such a nature as would warrant a recommendation of public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal, may issue to the judge a private letter of caution.
(b)Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may issue a public reprimand, censure, suspend, or remove any judge for willful misconduct in office, willful and persistent failure to perform the judge's duties, habitual intemperance, conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute. A judge who is suspended for any of the foregoing reasons