North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-314 — Uniform fees for witnesses; experts; limit on number
North Carolina·Ch. 7A Judicial Department·Art. 28 Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions·Subch. VI Revenues and Expenses of the Judicial Department
(a)Except for a witness that is a former State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, a witness under subpoena, bound over, or recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, or an out-of-state witness in a criminal case, whether to testify before the court, Judicial Standards Commission, jury of view, magistrate, clerk, referee, commissioner, appraiser, or arbitrator shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance, which, except as to witnesses before the Judicial Standards Commission, must be certified to the clerk of superior court. Compensation of witnesses acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules established by the Administrativ