North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-305 — Costs in civil actions
North Carolina § 7A-305
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 28Uniform Costs and Fees in the Trial Divisions
Subch. VIRevenues and Expenses of the Judicial Department
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 (2026).
(a)In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:
(1)For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions. (1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and