North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-27 — Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions
North Carolina § 7A-27
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 5Jurisdiction
Subch. IIAppellate Division of the General Court of Justice
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 (2026).
(a)Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in any of the following cases:
(1)All cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and the judgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death.
(2)From any final judgment in a case designated as a mandatory complex business case pursuant to G.S. 7A-45.4 or designated as a discretionary complex business case pursuant to Rule 2.1 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts.
(3)From any interlocutory order of a Business Court Judge that does any of the following: a. Affects a substantial right. b. In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken. c. Discontinues the action. d. Grants or refuses a new trial.
(4)Any trial court's deci