North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-260 — Review of transfer matters
North Carolina § 7A-260
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 21Institution, Docketing, and Transferring Civil Causes in the Trial Divisions
Subch. VJURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2026).
Orders transferring or refusing to transfer are not immediately appealable, even for abuse of discretion. Such orders are reviewable only by the appellate division on appeal from a final judgment. If on review, such an order is found erroneous, reversal or remand is not granted unless prejudice is shown. If, on review, a new trial or partial new trial is ordered for other reasons, the appellate division may specify the proper division for new trial and order a transfer thereto.