North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-220 — No required pleadings other than complaint
North Carolina § 7A-220
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 19Small Claim Actions in District Court
Subch. IVDISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220 (2026).
There are no required pleadings in assigned small claim actions other than the complaint. Answers and counterclaims may be filed by the defendant in accordance with G.S. 7A-218 and G.S. 7A-219. Any new matter pleaded in avoidance in the answer is deemed denied or avoided. On appeal from the judgment of the magistrate for trial de novo before a district judge, the judge shall allow appropriate counterclaims, cross claims, third party claims, replies, and answers to cross claims, in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, et seq. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1987, c. 628.)