North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-219 — Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible
North Carolina § 7A-219
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 19Small Claim Actions in District Court
Subch. IVDISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219 (2026).
No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate. No determination of fact or law in an assigned small claim action estops a party thereto in any subsequent action which, except for this section, might have been asserted under the Code of Civil Procedure as a counterclaim in the small claim action. Notwithstanding G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13, failure by a defendant to file a counterclaim in a small claims action assigned to a magistrate, or failure by a defendant to appeal a judgment in a small claims action to district court, shall not bar such claims in a separate action. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1973, c. 1267, s. 2; 1979, c. 144, s