North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-181 — Functions of assistant and deputy clerks of superior court in district court matters
North Carolina § 7A-181
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 17Clerical Functions in the District Court
Subch. IVDISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-181 (2026).
Assistant and deputy clerks of superior court:
(1)Have the same powers and duties with respect to matters in the district court division as they have in the superior court division;
(2)Have the same powers as the clerk of superior court with respect to the issuance of warrants and acceptance of written appearances, waivers of trial and pleas of guilty; and
(3)Have the same power as the clerk of superior court to fix conditions of release in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 26, Bail, and the same power as the clerk of superior court to conduct an initial appearance in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 24, Initial Appearance. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 17; 1973, c. 503, s. 5; 1975, c. 166, s. 24; c. 626, s. 3.)