North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-171.2 — Qualifications for nomination or renomination
North Carolina·Ch. 7A Judicial Department·Art. 16 Magistrates·Subch. IV DISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
(a)In order to be eligible for nomination or for renomination as a magistrate an individual shall be a resident of North Carolina, and the individual shall either be a resident of the county for which the magistrate is seeking nomination or renomination or a resident of a county that is contiguous to that county.
(b)To be eligible for nomination as a magistrate, an individual (i) shall have at least eight years' experience as the clerk of superior court in a county of this State or as a law enforcement officer in this State, (ii) shall have a four-year degree from an accredited senior institution of higher education, or (iii) shall have a two-year associate degree and four years of work experience in a related field, including teaching, social services, law enforcement, arbitration or me