North Carolina Statutes
§ 7A-171 — Numbers; appointment and terms; vacancies
North Carolina § 7A-171
Ch. 7AJudicial Department
Art. 16Magistrates
Subch. IVDISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-171 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates appointed in each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than one. The number of magistrates appointed in a county, above the minimum quota set by the General Assembly, is determined by the Administrative Office of the Courts after consultation with the chief district court judge for the district in which the county is located. (a1) The initial term of appointment for a magistrate is two years and subsequent terms shall be for a period of four years. The term of office begins on the first day of January of the odd-numbered year after appointment. The service of an individual as a magistrate filling a vacancy as provided in subsection (d) of this section does not constitute an initial term. For purposes of