North Carolina Statutes
§ 77-20 — Seaward boundary of coastal lands
North Carolina § 77-20
Ch. 77Rivers, Creeks, and Coastal Waters
Art. 3Lands Adjoining Coastal Waters
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20 (2026).
(a)The seaward boundary of all property within the State of North Carolina, not owned by the State, which adjoins the ocean, is the mean high water mark. Provided, that this section shall not apply where title below the mean high water mark is or has been specifically granted by the State.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency shall issue any rule or regulation which adopts as the seaward boundary of privately owned property any line other than the mean high water mark. The mean high water mark also shall be used as the seaward boundary for determining the area of any property when such determination is necessary to the application of any rule or regulation issued by any agency.
(c)For purposes of this Article, "agency" means any part, branch, division, or instrumenta