North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-86 — Private actions
North Carolina § 75-86
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 3Motor Fuel Marketing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-86 (2026).
Any person, corporation, or other business entity which is engaged in the sale of motor fuel for resale or consumption and which is directly or indirectly injured by a violation of this Article may bring an action in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be, where the violation is alleged to have occurred to recover actual damages, exemplary damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. The court shall also grant such equitable relief as is proper, including a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. Any action under this Article must be brought within one year of the alleged violation. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 972, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 97.)