North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-84 — Separate offenses; injunctions
North Carolina § 75-84
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 3Motor Fuel Marketing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-84 (2026).
Each act of establishing a price in violation of this Article shall constitute a separate offense by the seller and the civil penalty for each offense shall be not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). Upon a proper showing by the Attorney General or his delegate, further violations may be temporarily or permanently enjoined.
The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 972, s. 1; 1998-215, s. 103.)