North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-64 — Destruction of personal information records
North Carolina § 75-64
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 2AIdentity Theft Protection Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-64 (2026).
(a)Any business that conducts business in North Carolina and any business that maintains or otherwise possesses personal information of a resident of North Carolina must take reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information in connection with or after its disposal.
(b)The reasonable measures must include:
(1)Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and procedures that require the burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers containing personal information so that information cannot be practicably read or reconstructed.
(2)Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and procedures that require the destruction or erasure of electronic media and other nonpaper media containing personal information so that the information cannot p