North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-63 — Security freeze
North Carolina § 75-63
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 2AIdentity Theft Protection Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-63 (2026).
(a)A consumer may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request to a consumer reporting agency in accordance with this subsection. A security freeze shall prohibit, subject to exceptions in subsection (l) of this section, the consumer reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer. When a security freeze is in place, a consumer reporting agency may not release the consumer's credit report or information to a third party without prior express authorization from the consumer. This subsection does not prevent a consumer reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consumer's credit report, provided that the consumer r