North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-62 — Social security number protection
North Carolina § 75-62
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 2AIdentity Theft Protection Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-62 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a business may not do any of the following:
(1)Intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public an individual's social security number.
(2)Intentionally print or imbed an individual's social security number on any card required for the individual to access products or services provided by the person or entity.
(3)Require an individual to transmit his or her social security number over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted.
(4)Require an individual to use his or her social security number to access an Internet Web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet Web s