North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-51 — Threats and coercion
North Carolina § 75-51
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 2Prohibited Acts by Debt Collectors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51 (2026).
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt alleged to be due and owing from a consumer by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce. Such unfair acts include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1)Using or threatening to use violence or any illegal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person.
(2)Falsely accusing or threatening to accuse any person of fraud or any crime, or of any conduct that would tend to cause disgrace, contempt or ridicule.
(3)Making or threatening to make false accusations to another person, including any credit reporting agency, that a consumer has not paid, or has willfully refused to pay a just debt.
(4)Threatening to sell or assign, or to refer to another for collection, the debt of the consum