North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-41 — Contracts with automatic renewal clauses
North Carolina § 75-41
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-41 (2026).
(a)Any person engaged in commerce that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease, any products or services to a consumer pursuant to a contract, where the contract automatically renews unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall do all of the following:
(1)Disclose the automatic renewal clause clearly and conspicuously in the contract or contract offer.
(2)Disclose clearly and conspicuously how to cancel the contract in the initial contract, contract offer, or with delivery of products or services.
(3)For any automatic renewal exceeding 60 days, provide written notice to the consumer by personal delivery, electronic mail, or first-class mail, at least 15 days but no earlier than 45 days before the date the contract is to be automatically renewed, stating the date on which the contr