North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-35 — Simulation of checks and invoices
North Carolina § 75-35
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-35 (2026).
No person engaged in commerce shall in any manner issue any writing which simulates or resembles:
(i)a negotiable instrument; or (ii) an invoice, unless the intended recipient has actually contracted for goods, property, or services for which the issuer seeks proper payment.