North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-122 — Remedies
North Carolina § 75-122
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 5AHome Foreclosure Rescue Scams
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-122 (2026).
A violation of G.S. 75-121 is an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1. A homeowner may bring an action for the recovery of damages, to void a prohibited foreclosure rescue transaction, as well as for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this Article. The provisions of this section shall not be enforceable against a bona fide purchaser for value. The rights and remedies provided herein are cumulative to, and not a limitation of, any other rights and remedies provided by law or equity. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to subject an individual homeowner selling his or her primary residence to liability under G.S. 75-1.1. (2010-164, s. 2; 2010-97, s. 15(a).) § 75-123: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 75-124: Reserved for future codification purposes.