North Carolina Statutes
§ 75-104 — Restrictions on use of automatic dialing and recorded message players
North Carolina § 75-104
Ch. 75Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
Art. 4Telephone Solicitations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-104 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, no person may use an automatic dialing and recorded message player to make an unsolicited telephone call.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a person may use an automatic dialing and recorded message player to make an unsolicited telephone call only under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1)All of the following are satisfied: a. The person making the call is any of the following: 1. A tax-exempt charitable or civic organization. 2. A political party or political candidate. 3. A governmental official. 4. An opinion polling organization, radio station, television station, cable television company, or broadcast rating service conducting a public opinion poll. b. No part of the call is used to make a telephone solicitation. c