North Carolina Statutes
§ 74C-4 — Private Protective Services Board established; members; terms; vacancies; compensation; meetings
North Carolina § 74C-4
Ch. 74CPrivate Protective Services
Art. 1Private Protective Services Board
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-4 (2026).
(a)The Private Protective Services Board is hereby established in the Department of Public Safety to administer the licensing and set educational and training requirements for persons, firms, associations, and corporations engaged in a private protective services profession within this State.
(b)The Board shall consist of 14 members: the Secretary of Public Safety or the Secretary's designated representative, seven persons appointed by the Governor, three persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. All appointments by the General Assembly shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 120-121, and vacanci