North Carolina Statutes
§ 74C-17 — Enforcement
North Carolina § 74C-17
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-17 (2026).
(a)The Board may apply in its own name to any judge of the superior court of the General Court of Justice for an injunction in order to prevent any violation or threatened violation of the provisions of this Chapter.
(b)Any person, firm, association, or corporation or their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this Chapter is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Attorney General, or the Attorney General's representative, has concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter.
(c)In lieu of revocation or suspension of a license or permit under G.S. 74C-12, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation may be assessed by the Board against any person or business who violates any provisi